Discover China's rural heartland and meet the locals who work it on holiday in China

Visas for Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos & more

 

Important note for all destinations: You must ensure that your passport has 6 months validity left on it, from your date of departure from the destination. If you do not have 6 months validity on your passport you may be refused entry into the country. 

 



Vietnam

 

Most nationalities including British, Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, South African and USA passport holders require a tourist visa to visit Vietnam. Travellers can choose to independently apply (or we can arrange this for you, see notes below) for a 30 day tourist visa (single or multiple entry) from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy or via the more convenient method of applying online. The cost is approximately USD$20. After submitting an application you will receive a confirmation number, then upon arriving to Vietnam you would receive the actual visa and additionally pay a stamping fee of USD$45. Applying in advance and then collecting your tourist visa upon arrival is available to all travellers entering the country via Hanoi - Noi Bai International Airport, Ho Chi Minh City - Tan Son Nhat International Airport and Danang International Airport.

 

ON THE GO ARRANGING A VISA FOR YOU.

If you have confirmed a holiday to Vietnam with us, please download a copy of the 'Vietnam Visa Data List' (linked below). Should you complete the form and return it as a Microsoft Word document to us 6 weeks prior to your departure we will arrange a visa to Vietnam for you (effectively saving you USD$20). Then approximately 2 - 3 weeks prior to your departure we will forward to you a 'Visa Confirmation Letter' which carries a confirmation number'.

 

You will need to present the 'Visa Confirmation Letter' and a 'Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Form' (linked below or you can pick up one upon arrival) to immigration officials upon arrival into Vietnam along with 2 passport photos and a stamping fee of USD$45. A Visa will then be stuck into your passport and you can enter Vietnam!

 

If you require a multi-entry visa (for multiple entries within a 1 month period, the stamping fee is USD$65.

 

Please note: 'The Visa Confirmation Letter' (irrespective of whether you apply for your visa independently or through On The Go Tours) will contain personal information such as your passport number, nationality and date of birth of yourself and other travellers on one inclusive list.

 

Instructions for completing your Vietnam Visa


Vietnam Visa Data List

 

Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Application Form

 

On the 'Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Form' for the question 'Name, address of office or full name relation, address of your relatives to contact or visit while in Vietnam', please write the details of your start hotel as they appear on your tour voucher.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours.

 

If you would like to arrange your visa independently ie NOT via On The Go Tours click here to apply for your visa online with the Vietnamese Embassy.

 

SOUTH AFRICAN PASSPORT HOLDERS

As of 01 September 2013 changes were made to visa application process for South African passport holders. South African passport holders are now required to obtain a tourist visa from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in advance of travel and pay the stamping fee directly to the embassy prior to travel. If you would like On The Go Tours to assist you in applying for a visa, the procedure is as follows: 

 

  • Complete our Vietnam Visa Data List (link above) Follow the Instructions for South Africans - click here, no later than 8 weeks prior to your tour departure date.
  • Please make sure you complete the column titled 'Place of Visa Stamped, On arrival or at which Vietnamese Embassy' with the City and Country you will be having this visa stamped. Send this Visa Data List to vietnamvisa@onthegotours.com
  • We will then return to you a letter of invitation, stamped by the Vietnamese Department of Immigration. A copy of this letter and a visa approval letter will also be faxed to the Embassy that you have noted on the Vietnam Visa Data List
  • Complete the Vietnam Entry & Exit Application Form (link above). Be sure you attach 2 passport size photographs.
  • Take the 'Vietnam Entry & Exit Application Form' and the Invitation letter (provided by On The Go Tours) to your chosen embassy. At the embassy you will need to pay the visa fee (approximately USD$20) and the stamping fee (USD$45). Upon arrival to Vietnam you can proceed straight to immigration as you have all the requirements for entering the country.

 

It may also be possible for you to apply for the visa online, many websites are still suggesting this is possible (see link above 'If you would like to arrange your visa independently') though based on the information we have received from the Vietnamese Immigration you would will still need to go/send your passport to the nearest embassy to have the visa stamped. Should you choose to apply for your visa in this way we would be most grateful if you could update us as to the success of using this method.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours.

 

 


Cambodia

 

British, Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, South African and USA passport holders are able to obtain a 30 day tourist visa upon arrival to Cambodia when entering via Pochentong International Airport in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap International Airport (in the Angkor Wat Region) and at the Moc Bai (Vietnam) and Bavet (Cambodia) land border. We use the Moc Bai/Bavet land border crossing for all our group tours that travelling from Vietnam to Cambodia.

 

At each of these entry points you must submit a photocopy of your passport (identification page) and one passport size photograph. The cost of the visa is currently USD20. Note: at the land border sometimes immigration will ask for more. In this situation point to the sign above the ticket window indicating that the cost is actually USD20 (subject to change). . Further, you are best to give the exact amount i.e. USD20 as often if you give more you will not receive change. Also please note that this sum is only accepted in US currency.

 

It is also possible to obtain a 30 day tourist visa prior to arrival via the Cambodian Embassy in your home port, though please note tourist visas arranged with the embassy are valid for one month from date of issue, not date of arrival.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours.

 

 

Thailand

 

Passport holders of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, South Africa, United Kingdom, United States and most EU countries are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourist purposes for a stay of not more than 30 days.

 

Visitors may be required to prove that they possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000THB/USD400 per person and 20,000THB/USD800 per family). Evidence can be shown in rheform of cash or credit cards.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not of On the Go Tours. Please refer to Thailand’s Foreign Affairs website for up to date information.

 

 


Laos

 

British, Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, South African and USA passport holders are able to obtain a 30 day tourist visa upon arrival to Laos at major airports and border crossings including Wattay International Airport in Vientiane, Luang Prabang International Airport and at the Friendship Bridge if coming from Thailand.

 

At each of these entry points you must submit a visa application form (available on the spot) and two passport size photograph. The cost of the visa for the above nationalities ranges from USD30 - USD45. It is important that you have an entirely empty (stamp free) page in your passport and that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your date of arrival.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not of On The Go Tours.

 

 


Burma

 

Visa requirements for Burma can and do change. It is essential that you confirm requirements with the nearest relevant embassy. A visa is required by most travellers visiting Burma (The Union of Myanmar) including Australians, New Zealanders, Americans, British and Canadians. All other nationalities please check with your nearest Myanmar (Burmese) Embassy or Consulate.

 

A regular Tourist Visa obtained in advance is valid for 28 days and allows for one single entry and costs approximately Euro 25. The visa expires 90 days after issue so be sure not to apply for your visa to far in advance. A letter of invitation is required when applying for your visa. In order for us to provide you with this letter you must provide us with your full passport details at the time of confirming your booking.

 

In addition to the invitation letter you will need to complete an application form, provide your passport (valid for at least 6 months after your arrival date), 5 recent passport photos and proof of fully paid travel arrangements. Please note: the visa requirements do differ from one passport office to another.

 

Visa requirements are subject to change. Obtaining your visa for Burma (The Union of Myanmar) is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not of On The Go Tours.

 

 

Borneo

 

Nationals from New Zealand, Canada and South Africa are allowed to enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month. British and Australian passport holders do not require a visa for stays of up to three months. National from the U.S.A do not require a visa. All other nationalities please check with your nearest Malaysian/Borneo Embassy or Consulate.

 

Foreign passengers to Malaysia are required to hold sufficient funds (at least US$500) to cover their expenses while in the country, and return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. If passengers are not in possession of a return/onward ticket, they may be requested to purchase one. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Malaysia, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure.

 

Please note that visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is solely the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours.

 

 

 

 

Tour Spotlight

Vietnam With Teens

10 days from USD $2,099

Perfect for travelling with teenagers, Vietnam offers the perfect combination of adventure and excitement for all the the...

See full tour itinerary
The On The Go Theatre
Introducing our flexible group tours & tailor-made holidays

WIN A DREAM HOLIDAY FOR 2 ON ONE OF 8 AMAZING TRIPS TO INDIA, SRI LANKA OR NEPAL - ENTER HERE!