Journeys on the
Trans-siberian Railway
On The Go Tours / Special Events / Trans Siberian Railway / Travel Tips And Useful Info

Time

One of the most disorienting aspects of the Trans-Siberian trip is working out what time it really is! The important thing to remember is that all long-distance trains run on Moskovskaya Vremya or Moscow Time in Russia, the abbreviation for which is MB in Cyrillic or MV in English. It has to be this way in a country that has 11 time zones.

All timetables, station clocks, train clocks and announcements are on Moscow Time. Clocks may have the letters 'MB' underneath - which signify the clock is operating to Moscow Time. Having gotten used to Moscow Time, you'll then have to get used to Mongolia Time and Beijing Time.

Mongolia has 2 time zones, though you'll only pass through one, and China has 3 time zones, though only Beijing Time is used for all trains. To further assist you, take a look at the time guide for stops on the Trans-Siberian route below:

MV = Moscow Time.
London 12:00 GMT
Moscow, St Petes 15:00 GMT+3
Perm 17:00 GMT+5 MV+2
Yekaterinburg 17:00 GMT+5 MV+2
Novosibirsk 18:00 GMT+6 MV+3
Krasnoyarsk 19:00 GMT+7 MV+4
Irkutsk 20:00 GMT+8 MV+5
Ulaan Baatar 20:00 GMT+8
Beijing 20:00 GMT+8

Voltage

Russia and Mongolia

Standard voltage is 220V, 50Hz AC. Sockets require a Continental or European plug with two round pins.

China

Standard voltage is 220V, 50Hz AC. Chinese plugs come in at least 4 designs: 3-pronged angle pins as used in Australia; 3-pronged round pins as used in Hong Kong; 2-pronged flat pins as used in the USA; or 2 round narrow pins as used in Europe.

Pack a worldwide travel adaptor.

Money

Russia

Russian Rouble - 1 Rouble = 100 Kopeks

Russian Rouble notes come in the following denominations: 10, 50,100, 500. Coins are also in circulation and come in the following values: 1, 2 and 5 Roubles and 1, 10 and 50 Kopeks.

US Dollars and Euros are the best currency for exchange. You'll find Bureau de Change and ATM machines in Moscow, St Petersburg, Irkutsk and Yekaterinburg. Changing traveller's cheques is cumbersome so avoid if possible and credit cards are rarely accepted outside the main cities.

Russian ATMs allow you to choose to withdraw currency in either Roubles, Euros and US Dollars.

Mongolia

Mongolian Tugrik (MNT) 1 Tugrik = 100 Mongo

The Tugrik is non exportable and money changing facilities are available in Ulaan Baatar. Please make sure you change all remaining currency before leaving Mongolia. The best currency to carry for exchange into Tugrik is the US Dollar. Please note that the USD is sometimes the method of payment for optional activities, for example, horse-riding at Terelj NP.

China

Chinese Yuan (CNY) 1 Yuan = 10 Jiao

Pound Sterling, US Dollars, Euro and other major currencies can be converted into Chinese Yuan locally, or you can purchase currency in advance. ATM machines and Bureau de Change are available in Beijing.

General Money Guide:

Bring clean, unmarked cash in US Dollars (not $100 bills as they're hard to exchange) for your Trans-Sib adventure.
When changing money, ID is required.
Ensure you have enough in cash aboard the train, or for example, at Listvyanka on Lake Baikal's shore.
Take a mixture of cash and credit/debit cards (for ATM usage). Changing traveller cheques is cumbersome and complicated and only recognised by the very large banks. Avoid if possible.
Credit card acceptance is becoming more common, though cash is still the norm in a most establishments.

Health

It is recommended that you be vaccinated against Polio, Tetanus, Diphtheria, Typhoid and Hepatitis A. If visiting Yekaterinburg in Russia between May and August, it is also advisable to be vaccinated for Tickborne Encephalitis. This information is only intended as a guide and recommendations can change so please consult with your local healthcare provider.

Upset stomachs and diarrhoea are a common occurrence amongst travellers in foreign countries. Take care with food and drink. Drink only bottled mineral water. Pack a high factor sunscreen and mosquito repellent (if visiting in summer) and a personal first aid kit containing anti-diarrhoea and headache tablets, plasters, antiseptic cream, handy wipes etc. If you are currently prescribed medication, take an ample supply. Dispensary items of the type you are used to may not be available Russia, Mongolia or China.

Food

Contrary to popular belief, you won't starve! All the main Trans-Siberian trains have a Buffet/Dining wagon, open generally from around 0900-2100hrs local time. It's a sociable place to meet, hang out, drink beer and eat. The service is provided by whichever country you are crossing. Food is cafe style at reasonable prices. Don't expect an extensive menu.

Typical meals in the Russian Buffet/Dining wagon include ham and eggs for breakfast, schnitzel and potatoes for lunch or dinner, with soups and salads for starters. The Buffet/Dining wagon also sells beer, Russian champagne, vodka, chocolate and snacks. The Mongolian Buffet/Dining wagon (Ulaan Baatar - Zamyn-Uud only) will invariably offer rice and mutton and other dishes. Whilst the Chinese Buffet/Dining wagon will offer Chinese staples - noodles and suchlike.

A cart is sometimes wheeled through the wagons with snacks and drinks for sale too. You can also buy food including fruit and vegetables, from the many vendors on station platforms when the train stops. Watch your stomach, though. Perhaps limit the platform-vended snacks to bread, fruit and non-meat items.

Choosen your tour? Book it online now and step closer to travelling!
Book Now
Need help or have a few questions? We're just a click away
Enquiry
Start planning that dream holiday. Request your free brochures
Brochure
Never miss a deal! Subscribe to receive our latest specials
Sign Up
 
On The Go Tours Get that true local flavour
Whether it's sampling the local cuisine, socialising with the locals or getting around on novel modes of transport, our tours offer plenty of authentic experiences and amazing local guides
We'd love you to experience a country the way it really is
British Travel Awards