Borneo Visa Information

Visa Procurement

Please be advised that visa requirements are subject to change and that visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours. Please also ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of departure from Borneo.

After booking your holiday, please provide us with your passport details as soon as possible so that we can proceed to book flights tickets on your behalf, if included within your holiday.

Visa Requirements

New Zealand, Canadian and South African passport holders can enter Malaysia without a visa for a visit not exceeding one month. British and Australian passport holders do not require a visa for stays of up to three months. Nationals from the U.S.A do not require a visa. All other nationalities please check with your nearest Malaysian/Borneo Embassy or Consulate, or refer to the information provided on Project Visa.

Foreign passengers to Malaysia are required to hold sufficient funds (at least US$500) to cover their expenses while in the country, and return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. If passengers are not in possession of a return/onward ticket, they may be requested to purchase one. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Malaysia, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area.

See Also

Take a look at our handy Travel Guide resources for further help planning your visit to Borneo:

Best Places to Visit - where to go and what to see in Borneo
Best Time to Visit - climate and weather in Borneo
Top Travel Tips - useful info on money, health and food in Borneo