1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience

Review StarReview StarReview StarReview StarReview Star 117 reviews
1-Day Mt Fuji Bus Tour with 4-D Mt.Fuji movie Ride and Ninja Experience
from USD $135.19
Availablity  
Discover the World Heritage listed Mt. Fuji, Japan’s highest and most majestic mountain.  During your full-day tour by air-conditioned coach, you’ll have the chance to visit Lake Kawaguchi, Oshino Hakkai (rural Japanese village with Mt. Fuji view) and meet a ninja at the Oshino Ninja Village. The trips up to Mt Fuji’s 5th station at an elevation of 2,300 meters and the flight simulator sightseeing attraction at Fuji airways are unforgettable.
BOOK WITH CONFIDENCE: As members of ABTA and ATAS we are 100% financially bonded. You can book your day trip with us in absolute confidence, no matter where in the world you are.

In Brief

Location:
Shinjuku City, Japan
Country:
Japan
Duration:
8 to 10 hours
Operates:
Daily
Overview
Important InfoInfo
Pricing
Reviews
Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

The last pick up point

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Oshino Shinobi no Sato, 2845 Shibokusa, Oshino-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0511 Yamanashi Prefecture

Small amusement house where you can try Ninja activities

Duration: 1 hour

Stop At: Oshino Hakkai, 151 Shibokusa, Oshino-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0511 Yamanashi Prefecture

Traditional rural village.

Duration: 35 minutes

Stop At: Mt. Fuji 5th Station, Narusawa-mura, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0320 Yamanashi Prefecture

We will usually go up to the 5th station of Mt.Fuji which is the highest point that you are allowed to visit by any vehicles.

In addition, the stations of Mt Fuji are going to closed one by one due to whether, especially snow, as winter goes deeper.

In that case we will go up to the highest available station on that day or visit another alternative stop such as the Mt Fuji visitor center.


Duration: 30 minutes

Stop At: Mount Fuji, Chubu

a flying simulator ride with a short movie of Mt Fuji in four vivid seasons!(1 ride per person)

・Experience the latest Japanese technology!

・Indoor, safe and enjoyable activity(Children and the elderly can enjoy too! )

Caution; Anyone who meets the below conditions is not allowed to get a ride;
- Under 110cm tall
- Pregnant

Duration: 40 minutes

Stop At: Lake Kawaguchiko, Fujikawaguchiko-machi, Minamitsuru-gun 401-0300 Yamanashi Prefecture

The 2nd biggest but most beautiful lake in Mt. FUJI area

Duration: 20 minutes

Inclusions

  • English-speaking local guide
  • Headsets to hear the audio guide clearly
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • All taxes, fees and handling charges
  • Lunch (if you selected)
  • WiFi on board
  • Picking up from designated hotels and places : Please confirm Tour company.
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Shinobi no Sato
  • Entry/Admission - Oshino Hakkai
  • Entry/Admission - Mt. Fuji 5th Station
  • Entry/Admission - Mount Fuji

Exclusions

  • Gratuities
  • Food and drinks, unless specified
  • Hotel drop-off

Departure Time

8:50 AM

Departure Point

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

Returns To

1-chōme-7-2 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Additional Information

  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
  • We can provide Vegetarian lunch or Halal lunch. Please let us know 2-days before the tour if these options are necessary
  • Audio guidance in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai and Indonesian
  • Free Wi-Fi service available on the bus
  • Please include hotel information when booking(We will set the nearest pick up point for you)
  • Not wheelchair accessible
  • Stroller accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • No heart problems or other serious medical conditions
  • Infant rates apply provided they do not occupy a seat and meal.
  • Most travelers can participate
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 45 travelers

Booking Information

You can present either a paper or an electronic voucher for this activity.

Cancellation Terms

Once booked, this trip is fully non-refundable

Booking Terms and Conditions

When you book this trip, you need to read and accept the terms and conditions for booking our day trips in excursions.

Scoring an average traveller rating of 5 out of 5 based on the last 24 recent reviews

Perfect trip. Very helpful staff. Very patient and humble. Clean cozy bus. Lovely drive and nice views.
• Submitted 26 Aug 2019
We were in Japan this past week. I have been to Japan many times, but my for my family it's their 2nd times. I wanted my family to explore to other parts of Japan instead of just sightseeing around in Tokyo. This was a good one day get away. I was glad the weather was nice with no rain in sight. It could make or break the trip obviously. Our trip included 4 stops : Oshino Ninja Village, Fifth Station of Mt. Fuji, Flight Attraction of Mt. Fuji and Lake Kawaguchi-ko. I was hoping we could see Mt. Fuji at the Fifth Station, but due to heavy clouds we couldn't. I think in general summer months are harder to see Mt. Fuji and I later read that in December and January are the two best months at 80% chance. Overall it was a great experience. I also want to add that our tour guide, Saiji san ( Sage) was wonderful! He was very informative and very entertaining. He kept the bus fun and gave us great information about each stop and history. He is a natural and I think whoever is in his bus will feel very informed and well taking care of!
• Submitted 05 Aug 2019
I thoroughly recommend this tour. Although we had the bad luck of not seeing Mount Fuji, we still had a great day thanks to our fantastic guide Irene. The Ninja village was so much fun, the lunch was excellent and the other views were lovely. Was a little dubious about the 4d experience but we had a ‘hoot’! If you do this tour and have Irene as your guide you are guaranteed a great day!
• Submitted 16 Jul 2019
Tour guise was very nice and knowledgeable. She was giving us information on many things about Japan and have TIPS about food and other activities.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
This was a perfect tour for a leisurely way to venture out of Tokyo and see My Fuji. Our guide Miyuki was great and made the tour very fun. Each stop gave a great vantage point for viewing the mountain. The 4D experience at the end of the tour was a but cheesy, but fun nonetheless. I would certainly reccommend this tour!
• Submitted 11 Mar 2019
It was really an interesting trip to various places close to Mt. Fuji. The information about the mountain (its history) and info about the activities, where and when the bus will depart again, was really good.It is likely I will do a similar day trip in the near future.
• Submitted 02 Jan 2019
We had a wonderful day with our guide Lavin. He was energetic and very informative. Highly recommend the day tour and our guide.
• Submitted 10 Dec 2018
We were lucky to enjoy a full beautiful view of mount Fuji at lake Kawaguchi. The Ninja village was beautiful. The 4-D flight simulation was scary but good. I think the magnificent fifth station was more enjoyable if it was not cloudy. The tour guide was excellent. He gave clear instructions either on the bus or at the location where he wanted to mention. He made sure every could hear when he gave instructions. He spoke English very clear, and was willing to do any thing to assist visitors.
• Submitted 22 Oct 2018
I loved this tour! Our guide, Catherine, shared a lot of information about Japanese culture and lifestyle. She taught us simple Japanese phrases and greetings on the bus which made the ride to Fuji entertaining. I enjoyed watching Japanese countrysides on the way to the mountain. The mountain itself appeared amazing and the cherry blossoms there were beautiful. The ninja village was calm and quiet, and we got to spend some time there after having lunch I chose to bring my own lunch. The Fuji Airways 4-D was a fun experience. We also visited a tourist village that had a lot of sweet shops and such. It was very crowded there though. The ninja village and the tourist village both offered amazing views of Mt. Fuji.
• Submitted 23 Aug 2018
This was the first tour i went to and I do not regret it. I had such a good time at this tour and our tour guide Llavin hope i spelled it correctly was amazing and really funny. The highlight for me was going to the 5th station from which you had a great view, and also the 4D adventure. If you have children they would really love the Ninja village experience.
• Submitted 13 Aug 2018
8 ponds are wonderful with amazing view of Mt Fuji
• Submitted 04 Aug 2018
Magudo (spelling) was fantastic and was second only to Mt Fuji. The tour was the high lite of my time in Japan. M's knowledge and side stories made the trip even better. Everything was on time. I would highly recommend this tour and hope you have the same views of Mt. Fuji and the same guide I did. It will be your high lite as well.
• Submitted 19 Jul 2018
This trip is a must. We had perfect views of Mount Fuji. The driver and tour guide were excellent. Mount Fuji was breathtaking. The 4-D ride was canceled on the day we went but the rope way was a good substitute.
• Submitted 13 Jul 2018
Beautiful tour and fun ninja village excursion. Guide was very helpful and friendly especially with lunch recommendations since I opted out of included lunch due to food allergies.
• Submitted 11 Jul 2018
The tour was really great, our Filipino tour guide was very helpful and had explained well about the history. The buffet lunch was also satisfying. Bus was comfortable. Overall it was worth every penny!
• Submitted 10 Jul 2018
We had an incredible day sightseeing Mt Fuji, our guide and bus driver were great fun and so helpful. Seeing Mt Fuji on a crystal clear day was a memory we'll never forget. The Ninja Experience was a great stop for lunch and souvenir purchases and more photos with Mt Fuji as a backdrop and the Fuji Airways 4D was a fun way to finish off the day. There were plenty of opportunities to take photos and the coach was super comfortable.
• Submitted 24 Jun 2018
Sensational day trip to some of the iconic sights around japan with large amount of fun provided by the ninja village and the simulator within Fuji-q highland. The simulator is very similar to Disneyland's soaring around the world. My advice is book this tour in the warmer months as snowfall might restrict what stations you can reach. But other then that i totally recommend this outstanding day trip.
• Submitted 24 Apr 2018
This tour was fabulous 素晴らしいです!!. Madoka, our guide was so friendly, charming, and made the whole experience fun and efficient. It was clear that she went to great lengths to get us to the highest point of Mt. Fuji we made it to the 5th checkpoint! which was awesome. She also took time to teach us some fun facts about Japan, a little hiragana, and took us to this lovely little village with the most beautiful cherry blossoms I've ever seen. We really had a full, fun day, and got the most out of out of our Mt. Fuji experience. Also the 4-D Fuji Airways ride was an absolutely wacky riot. Oh and lunch was delicious too! If you're on the fence, DON'T BE! Click BOOK on this tour, you and your Instagram feed won't regret it!
• Submitted 18 Apr 2018
This tour was absolutely amazing. It was well worth the time and money spent. Our tour guide, Catherine, was the best tour guide I have encountered. She was very entertaining and even taught us some Japanese in a very simple way that we will never forget. We were able to go up to the fourth station, the views were breathtaking. The Fuji Airways 4D was entertaining and a nice add on. Overall, it was a very enjoyable day.
• Submitted 17 Apr 2018
Our tour guide was amazing! He made the trip fun, educational and interesting. We were quite lucky because we got to see Mt. Fuji all the way. Would strongly recommend this tour.
• Submitted 04 Apr 2018
Awesome awesome awesome the 4D ride is wayy better than you'd think so dont skip it
• Submitted 28 Feb 2018
WHAT THE BEAUTY. The tour was o.k. BUT the view and opportunity for a fantastic background was plentiful. Interesting village visit, no matter how short.
• Submitted 26 Feb 2018
Fantastic experience all in 1 day! been to Mt Fuji several times but this one is different!
• Submitted 16 Feb 2018
This tour was amazing!
• Submitted 11 Feb 2018