1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour

Review StarReview StarReview StarReview StarReview Star 157 reviews
1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
from USD $114.39
Availablity  
Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.
BOOK WITH CONFIDENCE: As members of ABTA and ATAS we are 100% financially bonded. You can book your day trip with us in absolute confidence, no matter where in the world you are.

In Brief

Location:
Shinjuku City, Japan
Country:
Japan
Duration:
8 to 10 hours
Operates:
Daily
Highlights:
Comprehensive tour of the city
Perfect introduction for first-time visitors
Recorded commentary by audio headphones
Overview
Important InfoInfo
Pricing
Reviews
Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

our final meeting point

Duration: 5 minutes

Pass By: Kabukicho, Shinjuku Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous down town

Pass By: Takeshita Street, 1, Jingumae, Shibuya 150-0001 Tokyo Prefecture

Famous street where Japanese young trendsetters gathering and making new pop culture.

Stop At: Meiji Jingu Shrine, 1-1 Yoyogi Kamizonocho, Shibuya 151-0052 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous shrine in Japan

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: National Diet Building, 1-7-1 Nagatacho, Chiyoda 100-0014 Tokyo Prefecture

The most important building politically

Stop At: Imperial Palace, 1-1 Chiyoda, Chiyoda 100-8111 Tokyo Prefecture

・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.

・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

We are going to either the East garden or outer garden of it

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: Akihabara, Sotokanda, Chiyoda 101-0021 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous district for game, animation and Japanese nerd culture.

Stop At: Senso-ji Temple, 2-3-1, Asakusa, Taito 111-0032 Tokyo Prefecture

・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.

・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

Duration: 45 minutes

Pass By: Asahi Beer Headquarters, 1-23-1 Azumabashi, Azumabashi, Sumida 130-8602 Tokyo Prefecture

The famous building.

Stop At: Ryogoku, Sumida Tokyo Prefecture

★Lunch info

・If you chose our tour with lunch, you will have a Chanko-Nabe which is famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.

If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.

・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

Duration: 50 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Skytree, 1-1-2 Oshiage, Sumida 131-0045 Tokyo Prefecture

・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.

・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes

Stop At: Odaiba, Daiba, Daiba, Minato 135-0091 Tokyo Prefecture

・As a finale of the tour, Relax and enjoy a cruise going across the panoramic Tokyo bay.

Duration: 15 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Station Yaesu Chikagai, Tokyo Station Yaesu Entrance B1F, Chuo Tokyo Prefecture

One of drop off place Tokyo Station about 17:30 pm

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Mode Gakuen Cocoon Tower, 1-7-3 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

Our final drop off point Shinjuku Station about 18:10

Duration: 5 minutes

Inclusions

  • Local guide
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • Lunch (if option selected),Chanko Hot Pot(Chicken)
  • Headset rental (to hear the audio guide clearly)
  • Wi-Fi service available on the bus
  • Hotel pickup (select hotels in Tokyo only)
  • The admission fee for Tokyo Sky Tree and Tokyo bay cruise
  • Entry/Admission - Tokyo Skytree
  • Entry/Admission - Odaiba

Exclusions

  • Food and drinks, unless specified
  • Gratuities
  • Hotel drop off

Departure Time

8:55 AM

Departure Point

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

Returns To

1-chōme-7-2 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Additional Information

  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Audio guide is available in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai, Indonesian
  • Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
  • If you prefer to be picked up at select hotels/locations in Tokyo (see Departure Point for details), please specify the hotel/location name in Special Requirements at checkout
  • Lunch Information: You can request vegetarian and Muslim friendly ( no alcohol and no pork) meal 2 days in advance.
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Stroller accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • Transportation is wheelchair accessible
  • Most travelers can participate
  • Itinerary order is subject to change depending on traffic, weather, and operation.
  • If you have wheelchair please let us know when you book. It is difficult to use it some places.
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 40 travelers

Booking Information

You can present either a paper or an electronic voucher for this activity.

Cancellation Terms

Once booked, this trip is fully non-refundable

Booking Terms and Conditions

When you book this trip, you need to read and accept the terms and conditions for booking our day trips in excursions.

Scoring an average traveller rating of 5 out of 5 based on the last 24 recent reviews

I had just arrived in Tokyo the day before my Viator tour and the tour was a great quick immersion to get me over any cultural shock of a foreign land. By the end of this tour I was ready to tackle other parts of Tokyo on my own. Thanks for a great tour.
• Submitted 09 Sep 2019
Blair our guide was great informative and very accommodating. Good with all inquiries and helpful with other questions of Toyko and Japan.
• Submitted 20 Aug 2019
Had a great overview of Tokyo with stops at several historic sites. Had a great traditional Japanese lunch included in our tour. Our guide was very helpful and knowledgeable. Could speak English very well.
• Submitted 19 Aug 2019
The places visited are very nice snd famous. It is difficult to do all this on your own in just one day. Our guide Aki was very responsible and knowledgeable.
• Submitted 15 Aug 2019
Our tour guide, Yoshi, did an excellent job, covering a lot of the key sites in a short period of time. He was very accommodating and ioen to questions.
• Submitted 05 Aug 2019
My daughter and I did the Tokyo Bus Tour on July 18th. Levin is the name of our tour guide and he did an excellent job. We'll definitely do this again next time we come back to Japan with my husband.
• Submitted 29 Jul 2019
Great tour if you have a limited amount of time in Tokyo. Yoshi was our tour guide and did an excellent job. His English was very good, and he got us to just the right amount of sites .We initially started with a shrine to a previous emperor, then moved to the current emperor's residence/grounds, then we went to an ancient Buddhist temple, then lunch at a sumo wrestler gimmick restaurant, then to the Skytree, and finally a boat tour across the harbor. If you do the half day tour you'll miss out on lunch, Skytree, and boat tour. Overall a great value especially if time is limited. It might leave out some key sites in Tokyo so if you're planning ahead be aware. It's also a very long day (both for adults and children) so you might be worn out at the end. Be mindful of the weather (rainy season, heat, etc.) as you will be outside for a fair amount of time. Also, when in the Skytree, you will need to pay extra to go all the way to the top (recommend it especially if the weather is good; we were able to see the peak of Mt. Fuji clearly, which was something very special; but weather in Tokyo can often limit the views from that height). Also because of how rapid the tour is it might be a good idea to bring drinks/snacks to keep you tanked up throughout the day. No regrets from us, other than wishing we had more time to explore. But because we were only in Tokyo for 2 days, this one day tour got us to the major attractions.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
Good guide with excellent local cuisine during trip, reasonable pricing and lots of interesting memories.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
We recently enjoyed this tour on our 1st day in Tokyo. We saw all the sites that were advertised through an air conditioned bus with assigned seating, that we appreciated. The tour guide, Ai, was very pleasant and managed to control the 25+ people that were in our group. She was very accommodating with taking our pictures at the numerous and gorgeous locations. The lunch stop was most delicious and filling! Overall, we were very pleased that we had selected this tour and we felt that we got our money's worth.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
Mina, the guide tour was very knowledgebil persons, give us a good perspective of Tokyo and its hystory. Imperisl Gardens visit, even short, gave us an ideea about the imperial places and the live style. The new part of the city, with its high modern buildings was also very well presented. The cruise was OK and we had a nice lunch.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
This is a great tour that provided us with a fantastic introduction to all that Tokyo has to offer. Our tour guide, Levin, was energetic and made the experience very enjoyable!
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
Well organised tour that didn't try to cram too much in. Our tour guide, Levin, was great. He was very knowledgeable and incredibly patient.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
We enjoyed this tour in Tokyo, It was recommended to us by our daughter. Unfortunately we had a lot of rain and low cloud but that didn't dampen our spirits. We certainly got wet. Our tour guide, Levin, made the day interesting, informative and fun.
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
Our tour director, Liza was amazing - she was very informative on every place we visited, on Japanese history, customs, cultural nuances, and daily life in Japan. She was well organized, attentive to each of the tourists, kept us on time and on schedule, and we hit all the best places to visit in Toyko.... I give Liza and the tour itinerary a solid 5-stars!
• Submitted 03 Jul 2019
We went on this tour with a guide named Gulia. She was amazing. She was very knowledgeable and had a degree in Japanese Studies. We met at the Love Object which was an easy walk from our hotel. We ate lunch at a Sumo Restaurant and experience a Sumo demonstration while there. The meal was excellent. We went to Skytree, the Imperial Palace Garden, Asakusa, Senso-ji Temple and a short cruise across the bay near the Rainbow Bridge. Highly recommend this tour for families and friends travelling together.
• Submitted 13 May 2019
Excellent day with great tour guide SAGE who spoke great English . Sky tower was great going up as group preference but 1.5 hrs to come down was a nightmare. FERRIS wheel was excellent as was the cruise. Great value ! C T Ps meeting point was very hard to find. As in all of Japans tours...should be from a bus terminal with a number stop or a guide with a flag with company name.
• Submitted 08 May 2019
The tour was very good, and the tour guide, Guilia was excellent. Her knowledge, and the ability to explain everything clearly was outstanding. A really enjoyable day, thanks to Guilia
• Submitted 22 Apr 2019
To start Blair was amazing tour guide...helpful and kind...very informative tour....good time management with the group...the hot pot chicken was beautiful...nice tour to get to know the city for us first time to visit tokyo....worth it...
• Submitted 19 Apr 2019
It was a long busy day but considering that the Japanese do not speak English, it is hard to obtain info and the transportation is crazy with about 40 train lines and not all by the same company, this is a must do. Our guide spoke perfect English and was a lot of fun and very knowledgeable. I wish we were not just dropped at the train station without any real info on train lines or where to buy our tickets but otherwise it was gtreat. we were all over Tokyo.
• Submitted 15 Apr 2019
Thoroughly enjoyed the trip, was just right to familiarise yourself with the area and learn more about Japan’s interesting culture.
• Submitted 15 Apr 2019
We took this tour with Lisa, who was a very interesting and informative guide. She gave us lots of information and looked after the group very well.. The tour itself was excellent, visiting as much as possible in one day. A really good introduction to the city., It covered lots of different areas and sights including a Shinto shrine, Imperial Palace gardens, a Buddhist Temple, a visit to the Skytree and a short river cruise. Lunch was a typical Sumo .lunch in a restaurant with Sumo ring and wrestlers. Overall this was an excellent introduction to Tokyo with Lisa, a pleasant,friendly ,informative and knowledgeable guide. We'd thoroughly recommend it.
• Submitted 03 Apr 2019
An excellent way to see Tokyo if you are limited for time. Great hot pot lunch and Blair was an excellent guide especially if like us you don't like being herded lile a flock of sheep.
• Submitted 27 Mar 2019
It was well organised trip to provide glimpses of culture ,history and technology in a short 1 day trip.. I prefer this over Mt Fuji and Asi lake trip...
• Submitted 25 Mar 2019
Saw everything important. Cannot do that for anywhere near the cost of this trip. The tour guide Blair was excellent!
• Submitted 13 Mar 2019

In Brief

Location:
Shinjuku City, Japan
Country:
Japan
Duration:
8 to 10 hours
Operates:
Daily
Highlights:
Comprehensive tour of the city
Perfect introduction for first-time visitors
Recorded commentary by audio headphones