Laos Visa Information

Visa Procurement

Please be advised that visa requirements are subject to change and that visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours. Please also ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of departure from Laos. After booking your holiday, please provide us with your passport details as soon as possible so that we can proceed to book flights tickets on your behalf, if included within your holiday.

Visa Requirements

British, Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, South African and USA passport holders are able to obtain a 30 day tourist visa upon arrival to Laos at major airports and border crossings including Wattay International Airport in Vientiane, Luang Prabang International Airport and at the Friendship Bridge if coming from Thailand.

At each of these entry points you must submit a visa application form (available on the spot) and two passport size photograph. The cost of the visa for the above nationalities ranges from USD30 - USD45. It is important that you have an entirely empty (stamp free) page in your passport and that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your date of arrival.

If you are a passport holder of another nationality, check Project Visa for more information on visa requirements for Laos.

See Also

Take a look at our handy Travel Guide resources for further help planning your visit to Laos:

Best Places to Visit - where to go and what to see in Laos
Best Time to Visit - climate and weather in Laos
Top Travel Tips - useful info on money, health and food in Laos
Traveller Reviews - find out what our customers think