1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour

Review StarReview StarReview StarReview StarReview Star 184 reviews
1-Day Tokyo Bus Tour
from USD $113.85
Availablity  
Discover Tokyo's top attractions on an 9-hour tour by air-conditioned coach that includes a cruise. See sights such as Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine  the Imperial Palace, Senso-ji Temple in Asakusa, Tokyo Sky Tree with audio commentary to accompany your tour. You can also enjoy must-see sights in a day.
BOOK WITH CONFIDENCE: As members of ABTA and ATAS we are 100% financially bonded. You can book your day trip with us in absolute confidence, no matter where in the world you are.

In Brief

Location:
Shinjuku City, Japan
Country:
Japan
Duration:
8 to 10 hours
Operates:
Daily
Highlights:
Comprehensive tour of the city
Perfect introduction for first-time visitors
Recorded commentary by audio headphones
Overview
Important InfoInfo
Pricing
Reviews
Itinerary
This is a typical itinerary for this product

Stop At: Shinjuku I Land, 6-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 163-1312 Tokyo Prefecture

our final meeting point

Duration: 5 minutes

Pass By: Kabukicho, Shinjuku Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous down town

Pass By: Takeshita Street, 1, Jingumae, Shibuya 150-0001 Tokyo Prefecture

Famous street where Japanese young trendsetters gathering and making new pop culture.

Stop At: Meiji Jingu Shrine, 1-1 Yoyogi Kamizonocho, Shibuya 151-0052 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous shrine in Japan

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: National Diet Building, 1-7-1 Nagatacho, Chiyoda 100-0014 Tokyo Prefecture

The most important building politically

Stop At: Imperial Palace, 1-1 Chiyoda, Chiyoda 100-8111 Tokyo Prefecture

・The current residence of the Imperial family, also formerly Edo Castle was located in.

・Beautiful historical garden with seasonal flowers

We are going to either the East garden or outer garden of it

Duration: 40 minutes

Pass By: Akihabara, Sotokanda, Chiyoda 101-0021 Tokyo Prefecture

The most famous district for game, animation and Japanese nerd culture.

Stop At: Senso-ji Temple, 2-3-1 Asakusa, Taito 111-0032 Tokyo Prefecture

・the most popular sightseeing spot in Tokyo.

・You can see excellent structures such as Kaminari-mon gate and Senso-ji temple.

Duration: 45 minutes

Pass By: Asahi Beer Headquarters, 1-23-1 Azumabashi, Sumida 130-8602 Tokyo Prefecture

The famous building.

Stop At: Ryogoku, Sumida Tokyo Prefecture

★Lunch info

・If you chose our tour with lunch, you will have a Chanko-Nabe which is famous as Sumo wrestlers’ cuisine.

If you need vegetarian or Muslim friendly meals, please request it 2 days before the day. The restaurant cannot accept it on the tour day.

・The restaurant is nicely decorated to show Sumo culture. For example, you will see Dohyo Sumo Wrestling rink or paintingsof Sumo wrestlers

Duration: 50 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Skytree, 1-1-2 Oshiage, Sumida 131-0045 Tokyo Prefecture

・Enjoy such a beautiful panorama view from 350m above the ground.

・The first 4 floors form the ground are a shopping mall named “Sora-machi”. It is one of the best spot for buying traditional but sophisticated designed souvenirs.

Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes

Stop At: Odaiba, Daiba, Daiba, Minato 135-0091 Tokyo Prefecture

・As a finale of the tour, Relax and enjoy a cruise going across the panoramic Tokyo bay.
※If we cannot take a cruise, we will go to an alternative place.

Duration: 15 minutes

Stop At: Tokyo Station Yaesu Chikagai, Tokyo Station Yaesu Entrance B1F, Chuo Tokyo Prefecture

One of drop off place Tokyo Station about 17:30 pm (2019 only)

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Shinbashi Shiodome, Odaiba, Odaiba / Shiodome / Shinbashi, Tokyo, Tokyo Prefecture, Kanto

One of drop off place Shinbashi Station about 17:45pm (from 2020)

Duration: 5 minutes

Stop At: Mode Gakuen Cocoon Tower, 1-7-3 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku 160-0023 Tokyo Prefecture

Our final drop off point Shinjuku Station about 18:10

Duration: 5 minutes

Inclusions

  • Local guide
  • Air-conditioned vehicle
  • Lunch (if option selected),Chanko Hot Pot(Chicken)
  • Headset rental (to hear the audio guide clearly)
  • Wi-Fi service available on the bus
  • Picking up from designated hotels and places (except Olympic season) : Please confirm Tour company.
  • The admission fee for Tokyo Sky Tree (350M) and Tokyo bay cruise
  • Entry/Admission - Tokyo Skytree
  • Entry/Admission - Odaiba

Exclusions

  • Food and drinks, unless specified
  • Gratuities
  • Hotel drop off

Departure Time

8:55 AM

Departure Point

LOVE Object, 6-chōme-5-1 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Traveler pickup is offered
*Please confirm by 6:00pm one day prior to the tour day if you prefer to be picked up at one of the locations. (If request not received by that time, it will be the “LOVE” statue automatically).
A booking after 18:00 pm a day before please come to starting point “LOVE” statue directly.

Royal Park Hotel Tokyo (near TCAT) at 7:35am
Agora Place Asakusa at 7:35am
Shiba Park Hotel at 7:50am
Keisei Ueno staion at 7:50am
Apple Store Ginza at 8:00am
McDonald Suido-bashi station at 8:00am
Ritz Carlton Tokyo at 8:10am
Imperial Hotel at 8:10am
Shibuya Tokyu Rei Hotel at 8:30am
Hotel New Otani at 8:30am
Shinjuku Prince Hotel at 8:30am

※Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.

Returns To

1-chōme-7-2 Nishishinjuku, Shinjuku City, Tōkyō-to 160-0023, Japan

Additional Information

  • Confirmation will be received at time of booking
  • Audio guide is available in English, Spanish, French, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Thai, Indonesian
  • Please advise any specific dietary requirements at time of booking (if lunch option is selected)
  • If you prefer to be picked up at select hotels/locations in Tokyo (see Departure Point for details), please specify the hotel/location name in Special Requirements at checkout
  • Lunch Information: You can request vegetarian and Muslim friendly ( no alcohol and no pork) meal 2 days in advance.
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Stroller accessible
  • Near public transportation
  • Infants must sit on laps
  • Transportation is wheelchair accessible
  • Itinerary order is subject to change depending on traffic, weather, and operation.
  • If you have wheelchair please let us know when you book. It is difficult to use it some places.
  • Most travelers can participate
  • Pickup service will be unavailable during 10th July to 8th September due to the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics.
  • This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund
  • This tour/activity will have a maximum of 40 travelers

Booking Information

You can present either a paper or an electronic voucher for this activity.

Cancellation Terms

Once booked, this trip is fully non-refundable

Booking Terms and Conditions

When you book this trip, you need to read and accept the terms and conditions for booking our day trips in excursions.

Scoring an average traveller rating of 5 out of 5 based on the last 24 recent reviews

Shiho was a GREAT GREAT tour guide. What a wonderful, educational experience we went on. It was even cold and so rainy and I still had an awesome time. It was a very long day, but we did it all! The lunch was a chanko lunch which was a nice cultural experience, but it wasn't the best. I'm glad to have tried it though.
• Submitted 09 Dec 2019
Ahi was an amazing tour guide. Lots of history in the temple/shrine, as well as an amazing Tokyo bay cruise at sunset!
• Submitted 22 Nov 2019
Liza was excellent guide. She spoke very good English. She gave us lots of good info about Japan. Good luck Liza.
• Submitted 18 Nov 2019
A very good overview of Tokyo for a short visit. Tour guide was superb. I cannot see it necessary to write 71 characters when I have already described it well.
• Submitted 14 Nov 2019
Levin is very engaging, knowledgeable and a fun guide. We enjoyed this tour tour very much. We covered a lot of great Tokyo locations.
• Submitted 14 Nov 2019
We enjoyed the one day bus tour of this beautiful city. Our guide, Gabriela, was very knowledgeable about the city, culture and people. She spoke several languages and was upbeat the entire long day. Lunch was great and felt we had enough time at each site for pictures, etc. Would recommend this tour.
• Submitted 13 Nov 2019
We arrived the night before. We had a good experience seeing an overview of Tokyo. We had lunch included. The last thing was a boat ride at sunset. Can’t pack anymore into one day.
• Submitted 11 Nov 2019
The trip was well organized, stopping at some of the important sites in Tokyo. The Meiji Jingu Shinto Shrine, the Imperial Palace East Garden ( could have spent more time there), Asakusa Temple complex were the first stops. The Hotpot lunch was very nice which was followed by a visit to Tokyo Skytree. You should allocate some time to the mall in the lower 4 floors of the building. The highlight was the sunset river cruise. Beautiful weather, lovely sunset, great views. Wonderful! Miyuki, our guide, was excellent. She was funny and informative and did a great job. Altogether, a very good experience.
• Submitted 04 Nov 2019
The tour was very punctual and fulfilled my expectations. Our guide, Giulia, performed excellently. I strongly recommend it to those who don't have much time in town and want to see the best of it at once.
• Submitted 31 Oct 2019
Well done to Sage (our tour guide) He kept the tour going in trying CIrcumstances as it rained nearly all day He was very entertaining and very knowledgeable
• Submitted 24 Oct 2019
The tour was one of the best we've taken. It gave us a great overview of Tokyo. The tour guide was excellent
• Submitted 23 Oct 2019
The tour was so organized. Our tour guide Aki did a great job. Hotpot lunch is so good. So glad I booked this tour....really worth it!
• Submitted 21 Oct 2019
I had attempted to do this with the Hop on Hop off bus but found them to be lacking acceptable signage. They wasted 4 hours of my time. I got a refund and then tried the full tour with Viator. I am extremely satisfied. Thank you.
• Submitted 21 Oct 2019
Everything about our tour was professional, enlightening, delicious, and fun! Sho, our tour guide, was so thorough, and knowledgeable, and so amusing. Great tour, everything was on time, and plenty of restroom opportunities. I have always been so happy with any tour, class, or excursion I have booked with Viator.
• Submitted 14 Oct 2019
This is a great tour of major attractions in Tokyo, as well as driving through most of the major areas with descriptions. We really enjoyed our guide Giulia, who was very funny and engaged well with the group
• Submitted 10 Oct 2019
It was a great day and our guide Giulia was charming, funny and had strong knowledge of Tokyo, both the sights and various areas and Tokyo and Japan history. It was so smooth to go with a guide not having to think of the traveling, parking and finding nice sights. We saw the love statue, the faithful dog Hachiko, the wonderful Meiji Jingu shinto shrine (fabulous), the Imperial Palace and the garden with the amazing black pine trees, Asakusa and the fantastic Senso-ji temple, so beautiful. We had lunch at Chanko hot pot, a restaurant were the Sumo wrestlers eat, haha, this was interesting! Tokyo Skytree was super great and we ended the day with super nice time on the lake across from Odaiba giving us a lovely view of Odaiba and the rainbow bridge. Thanks dearly for the great day Giulia! BRs Eva Aspgren and familj from Sweden
• Submitted 09 Oct 2019
Despite how busy Tokyo is from a traffic perspective, this tour showed us many of the main commercial sites of Tokyo. Our guide, Guilia, was very knowledgeable and hosted the tour very well. Always willing to take on any questions and always looking out for the customers as Tokyo was very busy. Our driver negotiated the city very well and we were never far away from the bus at the end of each site. The lunch provided was both tasty and in an exquisite restaurant, and some where we would not have had the opportunity to visit normally. We even saw a Sumo,
• Submitted 08 Oct 2019
We found this tour and the guide (Giulia) one of the best. Signing up for the lunch is a good move also. It is a very long day, but you cover most of the things you will want to see
• Submitted 08 Oct 2019
We went on a day tour of Tokyo with Levin. on September 25th. He was a great tour guide. Well informed with excellent English and a sense of humor. The tour itself is an easy way to see Tokyo, especially if you are short on time and jet lagged. I would recommend this tour. The only slight negative was the lunch. It was only ok.
• Submitted 07 Oct 2019
It was a great overview for the limited time we had in Tokyo. the two guides were so fun and knowledgeable and good at getting a crowd through crowded places. do think whisper devices would have helped. the Sumo lunch was great. Don't miss it.
• Submitted 02 Oct 2019
I had just arrived in Tokyo the day before my Viator tour and the tour was a great quick immersion to get me over any cultural shock of a foreign land. By the end of this tour I was ready to tackle other parts of Tokyo on my own. Thanks for a great tour.
• Submitted 09 Sep 2019
Blair our guide was great informative and very accommodating. Good with all inquiries and helpful with other questions of Toyko and Japan.
• Submitted 20 Aug 2019
Had a great overview of Tokyo with stops at several historic sites. Had a great traditional Japanese lunch included in our tour. Our guide was very helpful and knowledgeable. Could speak English very well.
• Submitted 19 Aug 2019
The places visited are very nice snd famous. It is difficult to do all this on your own in just one day. Our guide Aki was very responsible and knowledgeable.
• Submitted 15 Aug 2019

In Brief

Location:
Shinjuku City, Japan
Country:
Japan
Duration:
8 to 10 hours
Operates:
Daily
Highlights:
Comprehensive tour of the city
Perfect introduction for first-time visitors
Recorded commentary by audio headphones