Trans-Siberian Travel Tips & Useful Info

Train in countryside - Trans-siberian Railway Journeys - On The Go Tours

If you're ready to take on one of the planet's greatest train journeys, make sure you've covered the basics and start with our Top Travel Tips. Here we cover the time zones you'll be travelling through, the currencies you'll be using along the way, and more.

What time zones will I be travelling through on the Trans-Siberian?

One of the most disorienting aspects of the Trans-Siberian trip is working out what time it really is. The important thing to remember is that all long-distance trains run on Moskovskaya Vremya or Moscow Time in Russia, the abbreviation for which is MB in Cyrillic or MV in English. It has to be this way in a country that has 11 time zones.

All timetables, station clocks, train clocks and announcements are on Moscow Time. Clocks may have the letters 'MB' underneath - which signify the clock is operating to Moscow Time. Having gotten used to Moscow Time, you'll then have to get used to Mongolia Time and Beijing Time.

Mongolia has 2 time zones, though you'll only pass through one, and China has 3 time zones, though only Beijing Time is used for all trains. To further assist you, take a look at the time guide for stops on the Trans-Siberian route below:

MV = Moscow Time.
London 12:00 GMT
Moscow, St Petes 15:00 GMT+3
Perm 17:00 GMT+5 MV+2
Yekaterinburg 17:00 GMT+5 MV+2
Novosibirsk 18:00 GMT+6 MV+3
Krasnoyarsk 19:00 GMT+7 MV+4
Irkutsk 20:00 GMT+8 MV+5
Ulaan Baatar 20:00 GMT+8
Beijing 20:00 GMT+8

What sort of plugs do I need on the Trans-Siberian and what is the voltage?

Russia and Mongolia

Standard voltage is 220V, 50Hz AC. Sockets require a Continental or European plug with two round pins.

China

Standard voltage is 220V, 50Hz AC. Chinese plugs come in at least 4 designs: 3-pronged angle pins as used in Australia; 3-pronged round pins as used in Hong Kong; 2-pronged flat pins as used in the USA; or 2 round narrow pins as used in Europe.

Pack a worldwide travel adaptor so you can use any socket you come across.

What currencies will I be using along the Trans-Siberian?

Russia

Russian Rouble - 1 Rouble = 100 Kopeks

Russian Rouble notes come in the following denominations: 10, 50,100, 500. Coins are also in circulation and come in the following values: 1, 2 and 5 Roubles and 1, 10 and 50 Kopeks.

US Dollars and Euros are the best currency for exchange. You'll find Bureau de Change and ATM machines in Moscow, St Petersburg, Irkutsk and Yekaterinburg. Changing traveller's cheques is cumbersome so avoid if possible and credit cards are rarely accepted outside the main cities.

Russian ATMs allow you to choose to withdraw currency in either Roubles, Euros and US Dollars.

Mongolia

Mongolian Tugrik (MNT) 1 Tugrik = 100 Mongo

The Tugrik is non exportable and money changing facilities are available in Ulaan Baatar. Please make sure you change all remaining currency before leaving Mongolia. The best currency to carry for exchange into Tugrik is the US Dollar. Please note that the USD is sometimes the method of payment for optional activities, for example, horse-riding at Terelj NP.

China

Chinese Yuan (CNY) 1 Yuan = 10 Jiao

Pound Sterling, US Dollars, Euro and other major currencies can be converted into Chinese Yuan locally, or you can purchase currency in advance. ATM machines and Bureau de Change are available in Beijing.

General Money Guide:

Bring clean, unmarked cash in US Dollars (not $100 bills as they're hard to exchange) for your Trans-Sib adventure.
When changing money, ID is required.
Ensure you have enough in cash aboard the train, or for example, at Listvyanka on Lake Baikal's shore.
Take a mixture of cash and credit/debit cards (for ATM usage). Changing traveller cheques is cumbersome and complicated and only recognised by the very large banks. Avoid if possible.
Credit card acceptance is becoming more common, though cash is still the norm in most establishments.

Check OANDA for the latest exchange rates.

What vaccinations do I need for the Trans-Siberian?

It is recommended that you be vaccinated against Polio, Tetanus, Diphtheria, Typhoid and Hepatitis A. If visiting Yekaterinburg in Russia between May and August, it is also advisable to be vaccinated for Tickborne Encephalitis. This information is only intended as a guide and recommendations can change so please consult with your local healthcare provider.

Upset stomachs and diarrhoea are a common occurrence amongst travellers in foreign countries. Take care with food and drink. Drink only bottled mineral water. Pack a high factor sunscreen and mosquito repellent (if visiting in summer) and a personal first aid kit containing anti-diarrhoea and headache tablets, plasters, antiseptic cream, handy wipes etc. If you are currently prescribed medication, take an ample supply. Dispensary items of the type you are used to may not be available Russia, Mongolia or China.

Meals-On-Board-The-Trans-Siberian-Train-Trans-Siberian-Railway

What's the food like on the Trans-Siberian railway?

Contrary to popular belief, you won't starve. All the main Trans-Siberian trains have a buffet/dining wagon, open generally from around 0900-2100hrs local time. It's a sociable place to meet, hang out, drink beer and eat. The service is provided by whichever country you are crossing. Food is cafe-style at reasonable prices. Don't expect an extensive menu.

Typical meals in the Russian Buffet/Dining wagon include ham and eggs for breakfast, schnitzel and potatoes for lunch or dinner, with soups and salads for starters. The Buffet/Dining wagon also sells beer, Russian champagne, vodka, chocolate and snacks. The Mongolian Buffet/Dining wagon (Ulaan Baatar - Zamyn-Uud only) will invariably offer rice and mutton and other dishes. Whilst the Chinese Buffet/Dining wagon will offer Chinese staples - noodles and suchlike.

A cart is sometimes wheeled through the wagons with snacks and drinks for sale too. You can also buy food including fruit and vegetables, from the many vendors on station platforms when the train stops. Watch your stomach, though. Perhaps limit the platform-vended snacks to bread, fruit and non-meat items.

More Information

If you're looking for more information, check out our Top Travel Tips for the countries that the Trans-Siberian travels through - Russia and China.

Top Trans-Siberian Deals
Snowy Railway | Trans-siberian Railway Trans Express - 9 Days Map
02 Oct 2017  10% off
Trans Express - 9 Days
USD $1,643
was $1,825
Bay Golden Horn Bay in Vladivostok | Trans-siberian Railway | Russia Destination Vladivostok  - 19 days Map
02 Oct 2017  10% off
Destination Vladivostok - 19 days
USD $4,046
was $4,495
The Circum-Baikal railroad | Trans-siberian Railway Big Ticket - 19 days Map
02 Oct 2017  10% off
Big Ticket - 19 days
USD $3,965
was $4,405
Lake in Mongolia | Trans-siberian Railway | Mongolia Highway to China - 15 days Map
06 Oct 2017  10% off
Highway to China - 15 days
USD $3,236
was $3,595
Mongolian Ger Tent | Trans-siberian Railway |  Mongolia Kublai Khan - 10 days Map
08 Oct 2017  10% off
Kublai Khan - 10 days
USD $2,093
was $2,325
Ger Camp Terelj National Park | Trans-siberian Railway | Mongolia Genghis Khan  - 13 days Map
08 Oct 2017  10% off
Genghis Khan - 13 days
USD $2,862
was $3,180
Lake Baikal | Trans-siberian Railway | Russia Big Rail Tripper - 18 days Map
08 Oct 2017  10% off
Big Rail Tripper - 18 days
USD $4,158
was $4,620
A Trans-Siberian train | Trans-siberian Railway Red Express - 9 days Map
08 Oct 2017  10% off
Red Express - 9 days
USD $1,940
was $2,155
Boy riding horse in the countryside | Trans Siberian Railway Highway to Moscow - 14 days Map
08 Oct 2017  10% off
Highway to Moscow - 14 days
USD $3,290
was $3,655
Brochure|Enquire|Subscribe