Bikes and bright red lanterns on a Beijing street

China Visa Requirements

 

Visa requirements - China

All foreign nationals must obtain a visa for a visit to China. It is essential that the China visa is obtained prior to travel. 

 

NOTE: Please be advised that visa requirements are subject to change and that visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller. Please also ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of return from India .

 

 

Please provide us with a scanned copy or photocopy of your passport as soon as possible after booking as we need them for train and other bookings.

 

Obtaining entry in to China for Visa Free Trips

When arriving into China passengers need to be able to prove they are not staying longer than 72 hours. Proof therefore of an onward flight is necessary. In order to qualify for a Visa Free Transit the City of your tour cannot be the final destination - it must be a stopover en route to another country. Passengers wanting a Visa Free trip are not allowed to transit more than one city/airport in China.

 

Upon arriving into Beijing passengers must register with a Police Station within 24 hours, hotels and our representatives can assist with this. Passengers may not leave the city they are in so once you enter the city you must stay there for the duration.

 

Please be aware that if flights are cancelled or delayed over the 72 hour period meaning the actual stay in China exceeds this then a visa for the time extended will need to be purchased locally.

 

Please note not all nationalities are eligible for Visa Free transit. Please see below for eligible nationalities.

 

Argentina, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States.

 

NOTE: Visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller and not that of On The Go Tours

 

China visa information for UK residents

 

Travel visas are an essential part of your holiday and you can’t get on with your adventure until you have them but they can be complicated things to sort out. There are application forms to complete, paperwork to provide and embassy queues to stand in. If you’re a resident of the UK, we offer a handy visa service to save you this hassle. Our visa department will fill out the visa application forms for you to check, make sure that you provide the correct paperwork and stand in the queues for you.

 

 For details on how to obtain your visa - click here.

 

If you prefer to obtain your visa your self then upon confirmation of your holiday, please visit http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/visa/ and complete the online China visa application.

 

Visa requirements – Tibet

When travelling to Tibet you need a Tibetan Permit in advance. If you are booked on our Group Tour Gateway to Tibet, we can arrange this for you. It has to be applied for one month in advance and we need a copy of your Chinese visa in order to obtain this.

 

Visa requirements – Hong Kong

The Hong Kong visa system is almost exactly the same as it was under British rule, and therefore wholly separate to the Chinese visa system.

 

Most Western visitors to the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) of the People’s Republic of China do not require a tourist visa issued in advance of travel. Currently, nationals of Australia, Canada, Ireland, most other EU countries, New Zealand and the US do not require a visa for a stay not exceeding 90 days. UK nationals do not require a visa for a stay not exceeding 180 days, whilst holders of RSA passports do not require a visa for a stay not exceeding 30 days.

 

Visa requirements are subject to change. Visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller and not that of On The Go Tours.

 

Please Note:

 

Your passport must possess at least 2 blank pages and have at least 6 months validity remaining after date of intended exit from China.

 

Please click on the relevent link below for more information:

 

 

Information for US and Canadian citizens

Obtaining A Passport

If you do not have a passport you can download instructions and an application form using the following links:

 

US passport service

http://www.americanpassport.com/Passport_Services

 

Canadian passport service

http://www.ppt.gc.ca/form/index.aspx?lang=eng

 

Visa Form and instructions for Canadian citizens

Visa Form and instructions for USA citizens

 

Please ensure you allow plenty of time to obtain a passport and visas before your tour departure date.

 

 

Canadian Embassy of China

515 St. Patrick Street, Ottawa, Ont. K1N 5H3

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 8935 New Terminal, AltaVista, Ottawa, Canada

http://ca.china-embassy.org/eng/

 

US Embassy of China

2201 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 110, Washington D.C. 20007 

Tel : (202) 338-6688

Fax:  (202) 588-9760 

www.china-embassy.org

 

 

Information for Australian and New Zealand citizens

 

Visa form for Australian citizens

Instructions for Australian citizens

 

Australian Embassy of China

15, CORONATION DRIVE,

YARRALUMLA, A.C.T. 2600,

CANBERRA, AUSTRALIA

Tel: 0061-2-62734780

Fax: 0061-2-62734878, 62735189

http://au.china-embassy.org

 

 

Visa form and instructions for New Zealand citizens

New Zealand Embassy of China 

57 Messines Road, Karori, Wellington

Tel: 004721382- 600/4749649

Fax: 4749632

http://www.chinaembassy.org.nz/eng/default.htm

 

 

Visa requirements - North Korea

Once you have confirmed your tour, our On The Go Tours, Beijing office will secure your North Korean visa direct with the DPRK. We will send you a Visa form that needs to be filled out a month in advance. We also require a colour copy of your passport as well as a digital photo measuring 4x3cm on a white background. The fee for the visa is GBP55 per person.

 

Visa form for North Korea

 

Your visa will be delivered to you in Beijing before you depart for North Korea.

 

Please do not forget – North Korea is a closed country and both Border Control and Customs can be very strict.

 

Journalists, or those in a related field, Israeli, South Korean & Japanese Passport holders will not be granted visas to enter North Korea. If you were born in either of these countries but hold an alternative country’s passport, or have a surname which is of Israeli, South Korean or Japanese heritage please inform us, so we can enquire whether you will be granted a North Korean visa. We will not accept visa’s issued by an external third party.


Tour Spotlight

Great Wall & Warriors

9 days from USD $1,999

Beijing, Xi’an, Shanghai and Suzhou. Warriors, walls, waterways and wontons. See the sights and taste the delights on...

See full tour itinerary
The On The Go Theatre
Discover the highlights of China on one of our group tours
Special Offers