Tours & Tailor-made Holidays To
Vietnam

Vietnam

Tourist Visa requirements for travelling to Vietnam.

Visa Procurement

Please be advised that visa requirements are subject to change and that visa procurement is the responsibility of the traveller and not On The Go Tours. Please also ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months from your planned date of departure from Vietnam.

After booking your holiday, please provide us with your passport details as soon as possible so that we can proceed to book trains and flights tickets on your behalf, if included within your holiday.

Vietnam Visa Requirements

Most nationalities including British, Australian, Canadian, New Zealand, South African and USA passport holders require a tourist visa to visit Vietnam. Travellers can choose to independently apply (or we can arrange this for you, see notes below) for a 30 day tourist visa (single or multiple entry) from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy or via the more convenient method of applying online. The cost is approximately USD$20. After submitting an application you will receive a confirmation number, then upon arriving to Vietnam you would receive the actual visa and additionally pay a stamping fee of USD$45. Applying in advance and then collecting your tourist visa upon arrival is available to all travellers entering the country via Hanoi - Noi Bai International Airport, Ho Chi Minh City - Tan Son Nhat International Airport and Danang International Airport.

ON THE GO ARRANGING A VISA FOR YOU.

If you have confirmed a holiday to Vietnam with us, please download a copy of the 'Vietnam Visa Data List' (linked below). Should you complete the form and return it as a Microsoft Word document to us 6 weeks prior to your departure we will arrange a visa to Vietnam for you (effectively saving you USD$20). Then approximately 2 - 3 weeks prior to your departure we will forward to you a 'Visa Confirmation Letter' which carries a confirmation number'.

You will need to present the 'Visa Confirmation Letter' and a 'Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Form' (linked below or you can pick up one upon arrival) to immigration officials upon arrival into Vietnam along with 2 passport photos and a stamping fee of USD$45. A Visa will then be stuck into your passport and you can enter Vietnam.

If you require a multi-entry visa (for multiple entries within a 1 month period, the stamping fee is USD$65.

Please note: 'The Visa Confirmation Letter' (irrespective of whether you apply for your visa independently or through On The Go Tours) will contain personal information such as your passport number, nationality and date of birth of yourself and other travellers on one inclusive list.

Instructions for completing your Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa Data List

Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Application Form

On the 'Vietnam Visa Entry & Exit Form' for the question 'Name, address of office or full name relation, address of your relatives to contact or visit while in Vietnam', please write the details of your start hotel as they appear on your tour voucher.

If you would like to arrange your visa independently ie NOT via On The Go Tours click here to apply for your visa online with the Vietnamese Embassy.

Vietnam Visa Requirements for

South African Passport Holders

South African passport holders must obtain a tourist visa from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in advance of travel and pay the stamping fee directly to the embassy prior to travel. If you would like On The Go Tours to assist you in applying for a visa, the procedure is as follows:

Complete our Vietnam Visa Data List (link above) Follow the Instructions for South Africans - click here, no later than 8 weeks prior to your tour departure date.

Please make sure you complete the column titled 'Place of Visa Stamped, On arrival or at which Vietnamese Embassy' with the City and Country you will be having this visa stamped. Send this Visa Data List to vietnamvisa@onthegotours.com

We will then return to you a letter of invitation, stamped by the Vietnamese Department of Immigration. A copy of this letter and a visa approval letter will also be faxed to the Embassy that you have noted on the Vietnam Visa Data List Complete the Vietnam Entry & Exit Application Form (link above). Be sure you attach 2 passport size photographs.

Take the 'Vietnam Entry & Exit Application Form' and the Invitation letter (provided by On The Go Tours) to your chosen embassy. At the embassy you will need to pay the visa fee (approximately USD$20) and the stamping fee (USD$45). Upon arrival to Vietnam you can proceed straight to immigration as you have all the requirements for entering the country.

It may also be possible for you to apply for the visa online, many websites are still suggesting this is possible (see link above 'If you would like to arrange your visa independently') though based on the information we have received from the Vietnamese Immigration you would will still need to go/send your passport to the nearest embassy to have the visa stamped. Should you choose to apply for your visa in this way we would be most grateful if you could update us as to the success of using this method.

Choosen your tour? Book it online now and step closer to travelling!
Book Now
Need help or have a few questions? We're just a click away
Enquiry
Start planning that dream holiday. Request your free brochures
Brochure
Never miss a deal! Subscribe to receive our latest specials
Sign Up
 
On The Go Tours Great group size
With an average of 18 and a maximum of 28, our group size really works well on tour, so you're bound to meet like-minded travellers and make lasting friendships.
Group travel is a great way to make new friends
British Travel Awards